• Overview
This system is 10/100 Ethernet Fiber Optic Multiplexer. E-LINK consists of a Central Office Terminal (COT) and up to 420 Remote Terminal (RT).
  • Features
  • Physical : COT 19” 4U, RT standalone 1U.
  • Ring Networking Topology – Enables continuous service against track disturbances
  • L2 Switching, QoS support
  • Up to 40 RT @ Ring
  • Up to 8 Ring @ COT(Up to 320 RT @ COT)
  • 10/100M Ethernet
  • EMS(Elements Management System) provides user convenience and work efficiency.
  • Support 1 Telemetry port(PTLM) @ RT : Sensor signals can be applied on site
  • Efficiently accept sensor signals at the site : 1 PTLM (Parallel Telemetry) port @ RT
  • POWER SUPPLY : AC220V or DC power(COT : DC-48V, RT : DC+12V)
  • Display optic power receive level on RT : convenient maintenance
  • Network
  • Integrated management of equipment using SNMP
  • Configuration management, fault management, performance management, security management
  • Telnet access
  • Various system history checks, Firmware downloads and updates
  • Feature
  • E-LINK COT(Central Office Terminal)
Category Description Figure
Max. RTs 40 RTs @ Ring

Max. Rings 8 Rings(Max. 320 RTs)
Configuration SMU : Switch & Main Control Unit
OTRU : Optical Transmit & Receive Unit
PSU : Power Supply Unit
Tributary Signal Ethernet 1000Base-X 2 Port (Up-link)
Ethernet 1000Base-Tx 6 Port (Up-link)
Ethernet 1000Base-X 16 Port (Down-link)
  • E-LINK RT(Remote Terminal)
Category Description Figure
Tributary Signal Ethernet 1000Base-X 2 Port (Up-link)

Ethernet 100Base-Tx 8 Port (Down-link)
  • Specification
  • Data & Power
CategoryDescription
Dimension– COT : 19” x 4U (SHELF TYPE)
– RT (15 inch) : 350mm X 200mm X 44mm (W x D x H)
– RT (19 inch) : 480mm X 200mm X 44mm (W x D x H)
Power– COT : AC220V / DC-48V
– RT (15 inch,19 inch) : AC220V / DC+12V
  • WAN
CategoryFunctionDescriptionRemark
WANMax. 8 GE10/100/1000 BT 
S/W capacity24 GbpsL2 Switching 
VLAN ID~ 4096  
WAN
protocol
L2802.1p
802.1adü
IEEE802.1d
IEEE802.1q
IGMP snooping
DHCP filtering
NetBeui, NetBIOS, NBT filtering
priority processing
LACP
STP
VLAN
Multitasking
 
QoSPacket classification & marking
Congestion management
DSCP(DSCP <->802.1p)
Remarking
  • Optic Fiber Interface(1000Base-X)
Category Description
Bit Rate 1.25 Gbps ± 20ppm
Code Scrambled NRZ
Fiber Single mode LD(Laser Diode)
1310nm, WDM(1310/1550nm)
Connectors SFP
Distance ordered
Compliance ITU-T G.957, G.958
  • Optic Fiber Interface(100Base-X)
Category Description
Bit Rate 100 Mbps  20ppm
Code Scrambled NRZ
Fiber Single mode LD(Laser Diode)
1310nm, WDM(1310/1550nm)
Connectors SFP
Distance ordered
Compliance ITU-T G.957, G.958
  • LAN
Category Description
Mode HALF/FULL DUPLEX
Standard IEEE 802.3
Compliance 10/100Base-Tx
AUTO MDI/MDX
  • EMS